Nature Directory 

Common name:

Frankincense Oil

Logo Nature Directory.jpeg

John's Place, Just Love

Category:

APOTHECARY 🥥🍋🍐🍏
Common name: Frankincense

 

Higher name:

  • Boswellia carterii

  • Boswellia sacra

 

Scientific name: 

  • Olibanum


Description:

Frankincense essential oil has been used since ancient times for sacred and medicinal purposes.

An essential oil commonly used in aromatherapy, frankincense oil is typically sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra tree. Also called olibanum, frankincense oil has a sweet, woody scent and is often used to ease stress and pain as well as improve youthfulness of skin, scars, age spots and stretch marks.

A component in frankincense, boswellic acid, has been studied for its anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor properties. 

Possible Benefits:

 

  • Immune Function

  • Acne

  • Anxiety

  • Colds

  • Coughs

  • Indigestion

  • Ulcers

  • Stress

  • Pain

  • Anti-Inflammatory

  • Youthful Skin

John's Place
Crystals Nature Apothecary Clothing

Historic Murray, Utah USA

133 East 4800 South

Open Saturdays 10 am to 4 pm

Dominical Costa Rica

Main Street

Coming Soon!

Locations
HELP

 

 

Phone: 801-500-1856

Email:  info@OneWorldStudio.Com

Shipping & Returns

Privacy Policy

FAQ

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

John's Place

Organic Cafe & Exotic Juice Bar

  Crystals  Nature Apothecary Clothing