wurz-2245785_1920.jpg

 Nature Directory 

Common name:

Turmeric

Logo Nature Directory.jpeg

John's Place, Just Love

Category:

APOTHECARY 🥥🍋🍐🍏
Common name: Turmeric
Higher name: Hidden-lilies
Scientific name: Curcuma longa


Description:

Turmeric is a powerful medicinal herb and spice that has been used in India for thousands of years.

The active medicinal compounds found in Turmeric are called curcuminoids, the most powerful curcuminoid found in Turmeric is curcumin. Curcumin has powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects on the human body.

However, the curcumin content of turmeric is not that high. In order to acquire the best benefit is to find curcumin in a natural supplement of 1 gram per day. Make sure your supplement has black pepper (Piperine) added or add yourself for the best absorption of curcumin into your body.

Curcumin is fat soluable

Possible Benefits:

 

Anti-Inflamitory 

Antioxidant 

Brain health

Heart disease

Cancer