50730848_622319121559610_481120118220049

John's Place, Just Love

 Nature Directory 

Common name:

Ginger

Logo Nature Directory.jpeg

Category:

Whole Foods  🥥🍋🍐🍏
Common name: Ginger
Fruit name: Anonna mucosa
Scientific name: Rollinia Mucosa


Description:

Rollinia deliciosa is a species of flowering plant in the custard-apple family, Annonaceae, that is native to tropical Costa Rica, South Pacific. It is cultivated for its edible fruits, commonly known as biribá or wild sugar-apple, throughout the world's tropics and subtropics.

Possible Benefits:

Antioxidant

Anti-microbial

Anti-inflammatory

Insecticidal

Larvicidal

Cytotoxic to cancer cells

In vivo studies have revealed anxiolytic, anti-stress, anti-inflammatory, immunomodulatory, antimalarial, antidepressant, gastro protective, wound healing, hepato-protective, hypoglycemic, anticancer and anti-tumoral activities